call usCall or Text (604) 614-3530Call Us
call usEmail: help@fleetmanconsulting.comEmail Us

Privacy Policy

fleetmanconsulting.com


Fleetman Consulting Inc. (“Fleetman”) respects the privacy of our customers and is committed to protecting privacy rights of identifiable individuals. In this regard, Fleetman has prepared this website privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) to detail how Fleetman collects, uses, and discloses any Personal Information collected about you on the Fleetman website, www.fleetmanconsulting.com (the “Website”).


The Privacy Policy has been created to inform our customers and all visitors to the Website of the manner in which Fleetman maintains the confidentiality of your Personal Information and to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy.

What is “Personal Information”?


Your “personal information” as defined at law, including without limitation, as defined under the Personal Information Protection Act of British Columbia, as amended from time to time (the “Act”), means all information about an identifiable individual (“Personal Information”). This Personal Information means information that can identify an individual (for example, your name, home telephone number, personal mobile telephone number, home address, personal email address, personal fax number, social insurance number, driver’s licence number, physical description, and credit card or other financial information specifically about you). However, Personal Information does not include business “contact information”, which is defined under the Act as information to enable an individual at a place of business to be contacted for business purposes, such as name, position name or title, business telephone number, business mobile telephone number, business address, business email, or business fax number of an individual.

Our Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Information


Fleetman collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information obtained on the Website for itself and on behalf of persons or entities related to or affiliated with Fleetman (the “Affiliates”) solely for the following specified purposes:

  • To inform you of the arrival of various new products and services available from Fleetman and its Affiliates from time to time.
  • To inform you of various discounts, special offers, special events and promotions offered by Fleetman and its Affiliates from time to time.
  • To provide you with any email, print, or other newsletters, online news releases, and publications of Fleetman and its Affiliates from time to time.
  • To advise you any of changes or alterations to the terms of service, policies, or features of Fleetman and its Affiliates from time to time, including without limitation, the terms of use of the Website and the Privacy Policy.
  • To respond to your inquiries and communicate with you in connection with Fleetman, its Affiliates, the Website, and the Privacy Policy.


To better service your needs, Fleetman will share any Personal Information obtained from you on the Website or otherwise only with its Affiliates from time to time. You should be aware that Fleetman will not share or sell your Personal Information to any third parties or organizations other than its Affiliates. Fleetman may communicate with you by email, mail, and various other means of communication for the specific purposes set out above.

Your Consent to Our Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Information


By using the Website or otherwise registering with Fleetman, you expressly acknowledge that you will be providing Personal Information to Fleetman and its Affiliates from time to time, and therefore you voluntarily consent to collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information by Fleetman and its Affiliates from time to time for the specific purposes set out in the Privacy Policy. You acknowledge that Fleetman and its Affiliates may disclose your Personal Information without your consent if required by law and in accordance any applicable exceptions under the Act.


If you have provided your consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information by Fleetman and its Affiliates from time to time under this Privacy Policy, you may, at any time, withdraw your consent, unsubscribe, and request to decline to have your Personal Information collected, used, or disclosed for any or all of the specific purposes set out in the Privacy Policy. Please refer to “Contacting or Communicating with Us” of the Privacy Policy below in connection with the withdrawal of your consent.

Use of Technology on the Website


In order to enhance your shopping and personalize your interactive experience, the Website uses “cookie” technology. A “cookie” is a small bit of data that gets stored on your computer. Like many commercial websites, we automatically collect other information by way of electronic means, using “cookies” which are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our products and services. This information includes the address (or “URL”) of the website that you came from before visiting the Website, which web pages you visit on the Website, which browser software you use to view the Website, your IP address, and any search terms you have entered on the Website or in order to access the Website. This data is not used individually, but is aggregated and only used to tailor the Website to better meet your interests and preferences. Most browsers automatically accept “cookies”, but you can usually refuse “cookies”, or selectively accept “cookies”, by adjusting the preferences in your browser. If you turn “cookies” off, there may be some features of our site that will not be available to you.

Links to Other Websites


The Website may contain links to other websites that may or may not be the Affiliates of Fleetman from time to time. Any such links are not intended to be referrals by Fleetman and are posted for the purposes of convenience only. You acknowledge that Fleetman has no responsibility, liability, or obligation to control or maintain the websites you visit via such links. You should ensure that you familiarize yourself with the applicable privacy policies and terms of use of all other websites before using the same.

Security of Personal Information


Fleetman and its Affiliates are committed to adopting and maintaining appropriate measures and safeguards to ensure the confidentiality of your Personal Information and to protect against any loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, copying, use, modification, or disclosure. Fleetman exercises care in the secure transmission of your Personal Information; however, no transmission of Personal Information over the Internet is 100% secure. Fleetman is unable to guarantee that Personal Information collected, used, or disclosed through the medium of the Internet cannot be intercepted by third parties.

Requests for Access to Personal Information


The Act permits individuals to submit written requests to us to provide them with:

  • their Personal Information under our custody or control;
  • information about how their Personal Information under our control has been and is being used by us; and
  • the names of the individuals and organizations to whom their Personal Information under our control has been disclosed by us.

Fleetman will respond to requests in the time allowed by the Act and will make a reasonable effort to assist applicants and to respond as accurately and completely as reasonably possible. All requests may be subject to any fees and disbursements the law permits us to charge.

Requests for Correction of Personal Information


The Act permits individuals to submit written requests to us to correct errors or omissions in their personal information that is in our custody or control. Fleetman will deal with such requests in accordance with the requirements stipulated under the Act. A copy of the Act can be found on the website of the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner: www.oipc.bc.ca

Contacting or Communicating with Us


If you have any questions with respect to the Privacy Policy concerning the handling of your Personal Information, wish to withdraw your consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of your Personal Information, or if you wish to request access to, or correction of, your Personal Information under our care and control, please contact our Privacy Officer at:


Privacy Officer
Fleetman Consulting Inc.
2369 124B St.
Surrey, British Columbia
Canada, V4A 9X7


If you are dissatisfied with our handling of your personal information, we invite you to contact our Privacy Officer in writing, setting out the reasons for your concern. If, after our Privacy Officer has reviewed and responded to your concern, you remain dissatisfied, you may wish to contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia at:


P.O. Box 9038, Stn. Prov. Govt.,
Victoria, B.C.,
Canada V8W 9A4
Telephone: (250) 387-5629
Fax: (250) 387-1696
Email: info@oipc.bc.ca
Web Site: www.oipc.bc.ca